Maven Trading 2026 Review: Rules, Payouts, and Prop Firm Comparison
Maven Trading offers forex-focused prop firm challenges with instant funding paths and account sizes from $2,000 to $100,000. Traders seeking low entry costs and an 80 percent profit split often compare it against other firms through Lune's prop firm directory.
Quick Overview of Maven Trading in 2026
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Year Founded | 2022 |
| Headquarters | Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
| Min/Max Account Size | $2,000 to $100,000 |
| Profit Target | 8% (1-step); 8%, 5% (2-step); 3%, 3%, 3% (3-step) |
| Drawdown | 3-8% (trailing or static by plan) |
| Profit Split | 80% |
| Trading Platforms | MT5 |
| Markets | Forex and CFDs |
Most plans carry daily loss limits between 2% and 4% with consistency rules on some instant programs. Payouts occur every 10 business days at an 80% split, though a $10,000 monthly cap applies per account. For the latest rules and side-by-side data across 47 firms, visit Lune's Maven Trading page. The firm supports scalping and offers challenge fees starting at $12 for smaller accounts.
Current Deals and Promo Codes for Maven Trading
Maven Trading runs two active discount codes as of late 2026. Both deliver 40 percent off challenge fees and instant funding programs. These offers apply to most account sizes from 2K to 100K.
Compare these rates against 47 other firms on Lune's prop firm directory to confirm the best fit for your risk rules and payout needs. Always verify the full challenge rules before purchase because consistency scores and monthly payout caps remain strict.
What Is Maven Trading?
Company Background
Maven Trading launched in 2022 and is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The firm offers simulated forex and CFD trading challenges on the MT5 platform, with account sizes ranging from $2,000 to $100,000. Traders can choose from instant funding programs or multi-step evaluations. Standard terms include an 80 percent profit split and payouts processed every 10 business days, subject to a $10,000 monthly cap per funded account.
Challenge fees start as low as $12 for smaller accounts and reach $342 for the largest instant options. The company claims to have distributed over $130 million in payouts to thousands of traders since inception.
Key Differentiators
Maven Trading stands out for its low entry prices and instant funding paths, yet it enforces a strict consistency score of 20 percent on most instant accounts. This rule requires traders to keep daily profits within a narrow band of overall results, which differs from the looser consistency thresholds common at many competing firms.
Drawdown limits are tight: 3 percent trailing on instant accounts and 5 percent trailing on one-step challenges. These parameters reward precise risk control but leave little room for volatility compared with industry medians that often allow 6 to 10 percent drawdown.
Feedback from verified sources highlights fast small payouts alongside occasional account issues tied to gap trading or news events. The $10,000 monthly payout ceiling further limits scalability for high-volume traders.
Traders who succeed here typically treat the account as a testing ground rather than a primary income source.
For a side-by-side view of Maven Trading rules against 47 other firms, visit Lune's prop firm directory.
How Maven Trading Works in 2026
Evaluation Process
Maven Trading runs simulated prop firm challenges focused on forex and CFDs through MT5. Traders start by visiting the site, creating an account, and selecting from 14 plans that range from $12 for a 3-step $2k evaluation to $342 for larger instant or 1-step options.
- Sign up and pick a challenge size and type, such as the 1-Step 50K plan priced at $153.
- Meet the profit target while staying inside drawdown rules. The 1-Step 50K requires an 8% profit target ($4,000 on a $50,000 account), a 3% daily loss limit ($1,500), and a 5% trailing max loss ($2,500).
- Trade the minimum days required (often zero) and avoid breaches like consistency violations on instant plans.
- Pass verification to move forward. Many plans allow news trading and hold positions overnight.
Review sites note that rules can shift, so read the full terms before funding.[1]
Funded Account Phase
Once funded, traders keep an 80% profit split with payouts every 10 business days and a $10k monthly cap per account. The same risk rules apply, including the 3% daily loss and trailing drawdown limits from the evaluation.
Consider this example journey on the 1-Step 50K plan. A trader pays $153, grows the account to the $54,000 profit target without hitting the $1,500 daily loss or $2,500 trailing drawdown, then receives funded status. They later withdraw 80% of $3,200 in profits ($2,560) while staying under the monthly cap.
Traders managing multiple funded accounts often pair firm rules with external tools. Lune's prop firm comparison platform lists Maven Trading alongside 46 other firms and includes risk management features that align with these drawdown limits.
Always start small. Mixed reviews show fast small payouts alongside occasional account issues on technical breaches.[2]
Maven Trading Account Options and Pricing
Maven Trading runs 14 challenge types across instant funding and multi-step evaluations. All programs use simulated accounts with an 80 percent profit split and payouts every 10 business days. Fees range from $12 for the smallest 3-step challenge to $342 for the largest instant or 1-step accounts.
| Program | Size | Type | Profit Target | Daily Loss | Max Drawdown | Min Days | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instant - 50K | $50,000 | instant | none | 2% | 3% trailing | 0 | $153 |
| 3-Step - 2K | $2,000 | 3-step | 3/3/3 | 2% | 3% static | 0 | $12 |
| Instant - 10K | $10,000 | instant | none | 2% | 3% trailing | 0 | $34 |
| 1-Step - 2K | $2,000 | 1-step | 8% | 3% | 5% trailing | 0 | $14 |
| 1-Step - 100K | $100,000 | 1-step | 8% | 3% | 5% trailing | 0 | $342 |
| 1-Step - 50K | $50,000 | 1-step | 8% | 3% | 5% trailing | 0 | $153 |
| Instant - 20K | $20,000 | instant | none | 2% | 3% trailing | 0 | $62 |
| Instant - 2K | $2,000 | instant | none | 2% | 3% trailing | 0 | $14 |
| Instant - 100K | $100,000 | instant | none | 2% | 3% trailing | 0 | $342 |
| 2-Step - 2K | $2,000 | 2-step | 8/5 | 4% | 8% static | 3 | $18 |
| 2-Step - 50K | $50,000 | 2-step | 8/5 | 4% | 8% static | 3 | $198 |
| 1-Step - 10K | $10,000 | 1-step | 8% | 3% | 5% trailing | 0 | $34 |
| 1-Step - 20K | $20,000 | 1-step | 8% | 3% | 5% trailing | 0 | $62 |
| Instant - 5K | $5,000 | instant | none | 2% | 3% trailing | 0 | $18 |
The lowest cost per dollar of account size appears in the 3-step $2,000 program at roughly $0.006 per dollar. Larger instant accounts cost about $0.0034 per dollar but carry stricter consistency rules on some plans. Traders should match program rules to their style before paying any fee.
Lune's Prop Firm Comparison platform lists these details alongside 47 other firms so you can filter by drawdown type, payout speed, and price in one view. Always read the full rule set on the provider site before purchase.
Rules of the Maven Trading Program
Maven Trading runs all accounts on simulated platforms with strict rule sets that traders must follow to avoid breaches. These rules cover trading behavior, risk limits, and payout conditions across its 14 challenge types.
Trading Rules
Scalping is allowed on all programs. Consistency rules apply to instant funding options with a 20% score threshold that limits how much profit can come from any single day.
What This Means For You: If you rely on one strong trade to hit targets, you risk failing the consistency check on instant accounts. Spread trades across sessions to stay compliant.
Minimum trading days range from 0 on instant plans to 3 on the 2-step challenge. News trading and overnight holding rules are not specified in program details, leaving room for interpretation by the firm.
Allowed instruments focus on forex and CFDs through MT5. No futures contracts appear in the current lineup.
Risk Management Rules
Daily loss limits sit between 2% and 4% depending on the plan. Max drawdown starts at 3% trailing on instant accounts and reaches 8% static on 2-step challenges.
What This Means For You: A 2% daily limit on a $50,000 account caps losses at $1,000 before the day ends. Track positions closely because the firm enforces these automatically and voids accounts on breach.
Profit splits reach 80% standard, with payouts processed every 10 business days. A $10,000 monthly cap per funded account applies, and excess amounts are not paid out.
Many plans include no activation fees and one-time challenge pricing from $12 to $342.
Lune's prop firm comparison tool at lunefi.com/prop-firm lets you match these rules against 47 other firms with real data on daily limits and payout caps.
Payout Structure and Profit Sharing
Maven Trading uses an 80 percent profit split across all its challenge types. This means traders keep four-fifths of any net gains once they reach funded status. The split applies after the firm deducts its share from verified simulated profits.
Payouts process every 10 business days. There is no fixed minimum payout listed in the challenge rules, though traders must stay under a $10,000 monthly cap per funded account. Amounts above the cap are voided and do not carry over.
First payouts have no stated delay beyond the regular 10-business-day cycle. Instant programs and step challenges both follow the same schedule once the account is funded.
| Challenge Type | Profit Split | Payout Frequency | Monthly Cap | First Payout Delay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instant (all sizes) | 80% | 10 business days | $10,000 | None |
| 1-Step Challenge | 80% | 10 business days | $10,000 | None |
| 2-Step Challenge | 80% | 10 business days | $10,000 | None |
| 3-Step Challenge | 80% | 10 business days | $10,000 | None |
Consider a concrete case. A trader on the $50,000 Instant account earns $5,000 in net profit during the month. At the standard 80 percent split, the trader receives $4,000. The firm keeps $1,000. The payout request must stay below the $10,000 monthly account cap.
Review sites note that Maven Trading pays compliant traders on schedule but flags the monthly cap and strict rule enforcement as points to watch.[1] All accounts remain simulated only.
For side-by-side payout comparisons across 47 firms, see Lune's prop firm directory at lunefi.com/prop-firm. The tool updates rules and offers in real time.
- Maven Trading provides affordable entry points starting at $12 with instant funding options across 14 plans.
- Strict 20% consistency rules on instant accounts require traders to spread profits evenly across days.
- An 80% profit split with $10,000 monthly payout caps suits smaller-scale testing but limits high-volume traders.
- Drawdown limits of 3-5% trailing demand precise risk control compared to industry averages of 6-10%.
- Lune's prop firm directory enables direct comparison of Maven Trading rules against 47 other firms with live data.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Maven Trading legit?
Maven Trading is a legitimate proprietary trading firm that has passed multiple independent reviews for trust and payout reliability in 2026. Traders report consistent payouts through verified platforms and the firm maintains strong ratings on review sites.[6][5] Some user complaints exist on forums but do not indicate systemic issues with legitimacy.
Is Maven Trading worth it in 2026?
Maven Trading offers competitive pricing and clear rules that make it worth considering for traders seeking funded accounts in 2026. Its low entry costs and payout structure appeal to many retail traders compared to larger firms.[7] Results depend on individual trading performance and rule adherence.
How long does it take to pass the Maven Trading evaluation?
The Maven Trading evaluation can be completed in as little as 5 to 10 trading days depending on the account size and trader consistency. Most successful traders report passing within two to four weeks when following the profit targets and drawdown rules.[8]
What is the Maven Trading profit split?
Maven Trading provides an 80/20 profit split in favor of the trader after passing the evaluation phase. This split applies to all account sizes once the trader receives a funded account.[3]
Does Maven Trading allow news trading?
Maven Trading permits news trading on most account types provided traders avoid holding positions through high-impact events that violate the firm's risk parameters. Specific rules on news trading are outlined in the account agreement on the official site.[4]
What trading platforms does Maven Trading support?
Maven Trading supports MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, and cTrader platforms for all evaluation and funded accounts. These platforms allow traders to use expert advisors and custom indicators.[1]
What is the cheapest Maven Trading account?
The cheapest Maven Trading account starts at $50 for a $10,000 evaluation challenge. This entry-level option provides access to the full rule set and profit targets used across larger accounts.[7]
Sources
- 1Maven Trading Review 2026: Is It Legit?tradingverdict.com
- 2Is Maven Trading Legit? 2026 Trust and Rule Checkproptradingvibes.com
- 3Maven Trading Review | Payouts & Feestraderverified.com
- 4Maven Trading Official Sitemaventrading.com
- 5Trader Reviews | Verified Feefo Reviews | Maven Tradingmaventrading.com
- 6Maven Reviews on Trustpilottrustpilot.com
- 7Maven Trading Review 2026: Legit, Cheap, Capped at $10Ktrailingstoploss.com
- 8Maven Trading Review (October 2026)propnavi.io
- 9
Lune Research & Editorial Team
The Lune Editorial team covers futures trading, prop firm evaluations, automation, and the trading-tooling landscape. Every post is researched against primary sources, real platform data, and Lune's own infrastructure benchmarks.
Published: October 14, 2026
Compare All Prop Firms on Lune
Independent reviews, real challenge data, and exclusive promo codes for 20+ prop firms, all in one place.
Compare Prop FirmsThis post may contain affiliate links. We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
